Azerbaijan Railways Supervisory Board held its regular meeting
Press releases | 11.06.2021
The meeting was attended by members of the Supervisory Board, the Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and other members of the Board.
The regulations and composition of the committees established to increase the efficiency of the Supervisory Board, to improve the management of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC considering modern corporate governance standards, as well as the regulations on the corporate secretary, were discussed and approved at the meeting, which was chaired by Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev.
The meeting focused on topical issues related to the activities of Azerbaijan Railways. Discussions were held on the measures taken to ensure the implementation of the tasks arising from the decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan Railways Closed Joint-Stock Company was established by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 30, 2021.