Supervisory Board of "Tamiz Shahar" held its next meeting
Press releases | 04.03.2022
The following meeting of Supervisory Board of “Tamiz Shahar” Joint-Stock Company (CJSC), which was reorganized based on the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 22, 2021 was held.
The meeting, chaired by Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev, was attended by members of Supervisory Board, CEO of “Tamiz Shahar” and representatives of Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH).
The meeting participants discussed the strategy of “Tamiz Shahar”, investments and performance of the Company.  Management, placement, and disposal of household wastes in accordance with modern standards, carrying out this process on liberated territories were discussed. Short-term and long term plans on sustainable waste management system were discussed and appropriate decisions were made.