Supervisory Board of "Azer-Turk Bank" held next meeting-288
Press releases | 03.05.2023
The meeting of the Supervisory Board of "Azer-Turk Bank" Open Joint Stock Company was held under the chairmanship of Ruslan Alikhanov the Chairman of the Supervisory Board, also the Chief Executive Officer of Azerbaijan Investment Holding. Members of the Supervisory Board, representatives of Azerbaijan Investment Holding, and executives of "Azer-Turk Bank" took part in the meeting.
The meeting agenda included implementation of the follow-up tasks issued from relevant decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as a review of the management report of the Bank for the year 2022 and the first quarter of 2023.
The implementation of the Bank's strategic initiatives was discussed during the meeting.
It should be noted that the state of Azerbaijan owns 75 percent of the shares of Azer-Turk Bank OJSC, which has been operating since 1995. As per the Decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on July 16, 2022, “On improving the management of Azer-Turk Bank" OJSC was transferred to the management of Azerbaijan Investment Holding.