Cooperation with the European Union was discussed at Azerbaijan Investment Holding
Press releases | 19.11.2021
CEO of Azerbaijan Investment Holding, Ruslan Alikhanov met with a delegation of high level officials from the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement, the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan, European Investment Bank and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
Mr. R. Alikhanov informed guests on AIH’s activity, objectives and priorities, reforms in corporate governance of state-owned enterprises (SOEs).
The main prospects of cooperation with the European Union, the importance of supporting the measures taken to restore and reconstruct the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, projects that protect existing employment and create new workplaces, attracting foreign direct investment in the non-oil sector, as well as issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.