BakuBus Supervisory Board held its first meeting
Press releases | 15.04.2021
The first meeting of the Supervisory Board of BakuBus LLC, which was established by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated the 30th of March 2021, was held.
The meeting, chaired by Deputy Minister of Economy and Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Elnur Aliyev, was attended by members of the Supervisory Board and senior officials of BakuBus LLC and Baku Transport Agency (BTA).
At the outset, the Chairman and Members of the BakuBus Supervisory Board thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his confidence in them.
At the meeting, Supervisory Board Chairman Elnur Aliyev noted that the socio-economic reforms carried out in the country over the past decade have necessitated the reorganization of high-quality public transport services. BakuBus LLC is also one of the important transport companies committed to providing reliable, safe and convenient bus transport services that promise long-term development prospects for our citizens.
Emphasizing that the activities of BakuBus LLC serve the formation of the best practices and traditions in the passenger transport market, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Elnur Aliyev, assessed the establishment of the Supervisory Board as a step to further develop the company.
The Chairman of the Supervisory Board noted that one of the main features of BakuBus LLC is the presence of a social element in the company’s activities in addition to a commercial one, and the alignment of these two elements is one of the main goals.
Recalling that the Azerbaijani economy has entered a new stage of reform under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board said that one of the key priorities is to increase the financial and economic sustainability of major state-owned companies in the country and to further strengthen control over their revenues and expenditures while improving the management of state-owned legal entities. He added that the main task of the Supervisory Board is to take steps to improve the activities and further development of BakuBus LLC.
Then Chairman of the BNA Board of Directors, Vusal Karimli, informed the participants about the activities of BakuBus, as well as the state of passenger transport in the country and the next challenges. Director of BakuBus LLC Tural Mahmudov spoke on topical issues of the company’s activities. The meeting also heard a presentation by Zaur Gurbanov, Deputy CEO of Azerbaijan Investment Holding, on the principles of the corporate management system of BakuBus LLC.
Participants of the meeting discussed the measures to ensure the implementation of the tasks issued from the relevant decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.