Azerbaijan Investment Holding Commemorates the 100th Anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
Press releases | 10.05.2023
Azerbaijan Investment Holding held a special event on May 10 to honor the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Matin Eynullayev, the Chairman of the Executive Board and Holding staff graced the occasion, including Ruslan Alikhanov, Chief Executive Director of AH.
In his opening speech, Ruslan Alikhanov highlighted the remarkable dedication of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to the prosperous future of the Azerbaijani people. He emphasized that Heydar Aliyev, renowned worldwide as a visionary statesman, devoted his entire life to the nation's advancement. The country and its people will forever cherish the unparalleled contributions of this genius, who played a pivotal role in shaping and fortifying the mighty Azerbaijan state. Heydar Aliyev's legacy is that of a global political leader who embodied the principles of Azerbaijanism and effectively represented the will of the Azerbaijani people.
It is due to the indelible impact of the Great Leader on the international stage that the historic "Contract of the Century" was signed on September 20, 1994. This groundbreaking agreement marked a turning point in Azerbaijan's contemporary history, establishing a solid foundation for the nation's future development and security and elevating its position on the global map. Heydar Aliyev's strategic vision encompassed a balanced and nationally oriented state policy, socio-political stability, economic and scientific-technological progress, educational advancements, a modern and formidable military, comprehensive personnel training, public welfare, and the preservation of national values.
The event concluded with the screening of a documentary film highlighting the life and remarkable achievements of the Great Leader.