Azerbaijan Railways Supervisory Board held its next meeting
Press releases | 27.06.2021
“Corporate Strategy 2030” was discussed within the framework of the regular meeting of the Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC. The meeting was attended by the Chairman and members of the Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan Railways, representatives of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Azerbaijan Investment Holding, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and McKinsey & Company.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev, in his remarks, stressed the importance of considering three important factors in the railway development strategy: savings, improving service quality and reducing negative environmental impact.
The Minister expressed his views and proposals on investment, digital transformation, improvement of human resource management, as well as the integration of railways into the international transport system and other issues that will be reflected in the strategy.
Rashad Nabiyev mentioned the importance of the strategy, drawing on the experience of structuring the services offered by relevant railway companies operating in similar geographic regions, taking into account the future financial stability of the organization and the effective return of public investments.
Ruslan Alikhanov, AIH CEO noted that this document, which defines the strategic goals and action plan of the Company, provides an overview of the development of railway transport until 2030.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov said that the development of the railway network needs a conceptual approach, and therefore the Corporate Strategy Plan includes all directions.
A presentation was made on the progress of the project, and exchange of views held on issues of mutual interest.