AIH Supervisory Board held its first meeting
Press releases | 14.08.2020
A video-conference was held on the 6th of August, where the President of Azerbaijan, Mr Ilham Aliyev, stressed the need to improve management to increase the efficiency of economic activities of state-owned companies and tasked the Cabinet of Ministers with follow up actions.
On the 7th of August, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the establishment of Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH) and the approval of its Charter. The Supervisory Board Members of Azerbaijan Investment Holding were approved by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev on the 12th of August.
On the 14th of August, the first meeting of AIH was held with the participation of Prime Minister Ali Asadov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, and the Supervisory Board Members, namely Shahmar Movsumov and Natig Amirov, assistants to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Economy and Samir Sharifov, Minister of Finance.
At the outset, the Chairman and Members of the Supervisory Board thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his confidence in them.
Participants of the video-conference discussed the follow-up tasks issued from the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including, among others, the organization of corporate management, effective and transparent operation, strengthening the financial health, ensuring sustainable development, and some other practical arrangements. A timely and complete implementation of the tasks was set as the main requirement. The Minister of Economy, Mikayil Jabbarov, spoke about the practical arrangements and functional activity areas of AIH.
The Supervisory Board Chairman gave the necessary instructions on the appropriate measures to speed up the launch of AIH’s operation.