AIH CEO attended Baku Energy Forum
Press releases | 01.06.2023
On 1 June, the 28th Baku Energy Forum kicked off in Baku. This major event in the Caspian region brought together over 600 participants who are discussing new challenges the energy sector faces in the transition period, European energy security and the role of Azerbaijan's energy sector in this respect among them.
Ruslan Alikhanov, Chief Executive Officer of Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH), speaking at the Forum's panel session on Development scenarios for the new global energy order, answered a number of questions and gave extensive information to the session participants about the reforms implemented by AIH in the field of corporate governance in portfolio companies, the work done and the positive results achieved so far.
Issues such as the energy potential of Azerbaijan, Europe's role in ensuring energy security, energy export, production and export of green energy were touched upon in the speeches and discussions.