AIH and the Islamic Development Bank discuss cooperation opportunities
Press releases | 02.03.2023
Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH) management met with IsDB delegation led by Muhammad Al Jasser, president of the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB). The IsDB Group has a longstanding and strong relationship with the Government of Azerbaijan, and the IsDB President reaffirmed the Bank's commitment to fostering cooperation with the country, including its private sector. The two parties also exchanged views on ways to enhance investment opportunities in Azerbaijan and in IsDB member countries.
For his part the Chief Executive Officer of AIH Ruslan Alikhanov informed the IsDB delegation about the activities of the AIH-managed state companies and emphasized the importance of creating opportunities for them to access financial resources and attract foreign investment in the fields in which they operate.
Azerbaijan's recent membership to the Islamic Corporation for the Insurance of Investment and Export Credit (ICIEC) in January 2023 was also discussed during the meeting. This membership will open new opportunities for enhanced collaboration, including attracting new investments for the development of renewable energy projects, especially in the Karabakh region.
The parties reviewed the opportunities for AIH - IsDB cooperation, new initiatives for attracting foreign investment, and other areas of mutual interest.