AIH and Dubai Logistics World signed Memorandum of Understanding
Press releases | 04.11.2021
Azerbaijani delegation headed by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Economy, Co-Chair of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic, Trade and Technical Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), is on working visit to Dubai.
Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azerbaijan Investment Holding and Dubai Logistics World on November 4, 2021. The MoU was signed by Mr. Ruslan Alikhanov, Chief Executive Officer of AIH and H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Group Chairman and CEO of DP World. The signed document envisages the cooperation of Azerbaijan in joining the World Logistics Passport (WLP) initiative, established by the UAE to strengthen trade ties between Europe and Asia, as well as direct access of Azerbaijani international trade companies to the benefits provided by regional WLP centres.