A seminar on public procurement was held
Press releases | 26.05.2022
Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH) and  State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control under the Ministry of Economy held a joint seminar in order to educate and inform the parties involved in public procurement procedures.
The seminar on "Organization of public procurement: ensuring competitiveness and efficiency" for state-owned companies included in AIH's portfolio provided information on planning, organization, methods of public procurement, requirements for bidders, evaluation and comparison of tender proposals. Besides the results of the procurement, the conclusion and tracking of the procurement contract were discussed with the participants.
A seminar was attended by more than 50 representatives of state organizations and, the procuring entities exchanged views on resolving disputes, related questions were answered.
All participants were awarded a certificate after the seminar by Mammad Abbasbeyli, Head of  State Service For Antimonopoly And Consumer Market Control and Khayyam Mammedov, Deputy CEO of AIH.